Privacy Policy

 

This Terms of Use agreement was last updated: August 27th, 2020. This Privacy Policy agreement is effective as of: December 22nd, 2014   Tirtha Painters ("OCAS") values your privacy. In this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), we describe the information that we collect about you when you visit our website, www.homemaintenanceocas.com (the "Website") and use the services available on the Website ("Services"), and how we use and disclose that information.  If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at ocastirtha@gmail.com. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the OCAS Terms of Use, which can be accessed at www.homemaintenanceocas.com/terms . Your use of the Website and/or Services and any personal information you provide on the Website remains subject to the terms of the Policy and OCAS's Terms of Use.  In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to Krishn Kumar Pandey Grievance Officer, who may be reached at shop no. 05 karamchari nagar, sikolabhata, Durg, Chhattisgarh, India, PIN-491001. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month.  A. Collection of Your Personal Information 1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION   “Personal information” is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, address, email address, phone number etc.  We collect personal information from Service Professionals offering their products and services. This information is partially or completely accessible to all visitors using OCAS’s website or mobile application, either directly or by submitting a request for a service. Service Professionals and customers are required to create an account to be able to access certain portions of our Website, such as to submit questions, participate in polls or surveys, to request a quote, to submit a bid in response to a quote, and request information. - Service Professionals, if and when they create and use an account with OCAS, will be required to disclose and provide to OCAS information including personal contact details, bank details, personal identification details (such as PAN card, Aadhar card, phonebook, call logs etc.) and participate in polls or surveys or feedbacks etc. Such information gathered shall be utilized to ensure greater customer satisfaction and help a customer satiate their needs. The type of personal information that we collect from you varies based on your particular interaction with our Website or mobile application.  Consumers: During the Account registration process and during your usage of OCAS’s website or application, we will collect information such as your name, postal code, telephone email address and other personal information. You also may provide us with your, mailing address, and demographic information (e.g., gender, age, political preference, education, race or ethnic origin, and other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers). We may also collect personal information that you post in your Offer, Profile, Wants, or Feedback, and any comments or discussions you post in any blog, chat room, or other correspondence site on the Website or mobile application, or any comments you provide during dispute resolution with other users of the Website or mobile application.  Service Professionals: If you are a Service Professional and would like to post any information about yourself, we will require you to register for an Account. During the Account registration process, we will collect your business name, telephone number, address, zip code, travel preferences, a description of your services, a headline for your profile, first and last name, and email address. Other information may also be required to be provided to OCAS whilst you avail and use OCAS’s website or application. In addition, you may, but are not required to, provide other content or information about your business, including photographs and videos. We also may collect payment information, such as credit card information, from you.  Background Verification: The Service Professional acknowledges that as part of the on-boarding process, the Company or an entity /agency appointed or nominated by the Company (“Verifier”), may undertake background verification checks of the Service Professional in order to authenticate inter alia the genuineness and competency of the Service Professional. In light of the above, the Service Professional expressly consents to and acknowledges the following: The Service Professional does not and will not have any objection to OCAS sharing the Service Professional’s personal information and documents, including but not limited to name, gender, date of birth, addresses, mobile number, email, education record, employment record, Aadhaar number, other government issued IDs such as Voter ID, PAN card, driving license etc. (collectively “Proprietary Information”) with the Verifier for the purpose of background checks and verification. The Service Professional authorizes the Verifier to securely  store the Service Professional’s Proprietary Information on their platform and understands that the Verifier shall endeavour to ensure confidentiality of the same.  The Service Professional acknowledges that the digital record of the Proprietary Information on the Verifier’s platform shall be accessible to OCAS and OCAS and their authorized users/partners/affiliates/contractors shall be entitled to access and update such digital record on the Verifier’s platform, including data, documents, certificates, verification reports, references, testimonials, etc. and shall be entitled to use the related services provided via the Verifier’s platform.  The Service Professional acknowledges that if the Service Professional is desirous of editing and/or deleting its digital record from the Verifier’s platform, it shall be entitled to do so by sending an email to such email address of the Verifier which shall be immediately provided by the Company to the Service Professional, and in such a manner as the Verifier requires the same.  OCAS reserves its right to take appropriate actions (in its sole discretion) pursuant to the outcome of the background check and verification.

OCAS reserves the right to record the conversations between service professionals and consumers facilitated by OCAS through the messaging/chat mechanism on the platform or the calls made through the virtual numbers provided to safeguard the privacy of consumers and service professionals. All the chat/messaging logs or call recordings can be used to but not limited to monitor and prohibit abuse, safeguard the rights of consumers and service professionals, resolve disputes.  If we deem it necessary, in our sole and absolute discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.    2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES    You may log into our Website through your Facebook account. If you do so, you must enter the email address and password that you use for your Facebook account. We will ask that you grant us permission to access and collect your Facebook basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, date of birth, email address, and any other information you have set to public on your Facebook account). If you allow us to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public.  We store the information that we receive from Facebook with other information that we collect from you or receive about you.  Facebook controls the information it collects from you. For information about how Facebook may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult Facebook's privacy policy. We have no control over how any third party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.    3. COLLECTION OF AUTOMATIC INFORMATION, USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES    We and our third party service providers, which include ad networks, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our Website and Services, such as your browser type, your ISP or operating system, your domain name, your access time, the URL of the previous website you visited, your page views, your IP address, and the type of device that you use. We also track how frequently you visit our Website and use our Services. We use this information (including the information collected by our third party service providers) for Website analytics (including to determine which portions of our Website are used most frequently, what our users like/do not like), to assist us in determining relevant advertising (both on and off our Website), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this policy. Currently, we do not honour browser requests not to be tracked.  We may obtain your device ID, which is sent to OCAS's servers and used in fraud prevention efforts.  Cookies. We and our third party service providers collect information from you by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on user's computer hard drive containing information about the user. The cookie helps us analyze web traffic or informs you about your use of a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. When you visit the Website, we may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that identifies your browser.  Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies or websites. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third party company or website. For example, Google measures the performance of advertisements by placing cookies on your computer when you click on ads. If you visit the Website when you have such cookies on your computer, we and Google will be able to tell that you saw the ad delivered by Google. The terms of use of these cookies are governed by this Policy and Google's Privacy Policy.  Disabling Cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Website because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.  Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Website to, among other things, track the activities of Website visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Website usage. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.   4. THIRD PARTY DATA POLICY  

 

 

 

 

 

Cancellation Policy

We require 1 days cancellation notice prior to your scheduled arrival date,
otherwise we will charge you a cancellation fee as below.

* 100% of your total amount of technician convinces fee will be charged if you cancel or make any changes